The 8th edition of the Cannes-Croisette Competition will take place on Saturday April 22 and Sunday April 23, 2023.

The city of Cannes is hosting the Cannes Croisette International Dance Competition on its prestigious Croisette.

This artistic event is intended for young dance enthusiasts allowing them to experience the stage and to be judged by an international jury composed of recognized and authoritative personalities in the world of classical, modern-jazz dance and contemporary.

In addition to offering this experience of the stage and the public, this competition allows professionals present to identify young talents and eventually offer them auditions or even engagements.

The competition is also sponsored by Mrs. Michèle Mercier, actress and classical dancer,and, thanks to the support of our partners, numerous prizes will be awarded to the winners for a total endowment equivalent to over 15,000 euros.

Exchange, sharing, respect and generosity are the ingredients that make the Cannes-Croisette International Dance Competition successful since many years.

Competition Rules and Variations

This competition organized by the Association Danse Emotion is open to dancers of all nationalities, from the age of 7 years; three disciplines are represented (Classic, Modern-Jazz and Contemporary) in the “Amateurs” and “Pre-Professional” categories and for individual performances (solo), in duo and in groups.

 

Free registration are accepted and the competition is open to the public for a fee.

The competition takes place on Saturday April 22nd & Sunday April 23rd, 2023 at the Théâtre Croisette – Palais Stéphanie – J.W Marriott, located at 50 Boulevard de la Croisette in Cannes (France), with the possibility of rehearsal on stage on Friday April 21st from 2:00 p.m.

You can download the rules below

For the Classic Solo Pre-Pro categories, you can download the list of competition variations and the audio files below (available from December 1st, 2021)

Registration

You can download the registration forms for the solo and duo/group categories.

Payment of registration fees is done online with receipt of proof of payment by email.

Closing date for registrations by Sunday March 26th at the latest (attention, early closing if the maximum number of participants is reached before this date)

(Spectator tickets can be purchased to the theater from Friday April 21th at 3:00p.m)

Solo registration

Download the application form and sign-up !

Duo & Group registration

Download the application form and sign-up !

To access online payment, click on Participer

Results

The results of previous editions are available here

Individual Performance

Group Performance

Jury

Here is the presentation of the jury of this edition as well as the jury of previous editions

Jury 2023

CLAUDE AYMON

DANCER, CHOREOGRAPHER

Artist from Marseille, Claude Aymon evolves in the choreographic field after having followed a multidisciplinary training in classical, contemporary and jazz dance.

He teaches, dance and choreography in France and abroad, wherever possible, from the associative environment to the professional environment,

Jury for international competitions, jury for the technical, musical and educational tests of the State Diploma of Dance Teacher in jazz dance and contemporary dance

Representative of the juries to the Judges Commission of the French Dance Federation (F.F.D)

Interpreter for:

– Josette Baïz (Place Blanche company, Grenade company)

– Geneviève Sorin (MEAARI company)

– the Marjan Raar Dance CO (Finland)

– Dancecology (Taiwan)

– Wei Dance Company (Taiwan)

Choreographer and artistic director of the C2a company since 1998.

He composes the music of his creations.

Since 2011, his artistic activities have been developing between France and Asia, more particularly in Taiwan where he was the winner of the International Young Choreographer Project in Kaohsiung organized by the World Dance Alliance – UNESCO.

AKI SAITO

PRINCIPAL DANCER, TEACHER

Aki Saito won in 1990 the first prize at the Japanese Competition for Young Dancers and in 1991 was awarded a scholarship at The Prix de Lausanne which allowed her to train at the Royal Ballet School of Antwerp. She also won the gold medal at the Concours International de Danse in Houlgate, France and in 1994 joined the Royal Ballet of Flanders as a demi- soloist. In 1998 she was promoted to the rank of first soloist and in 2004 to the rank of principal dancer.

In 2014, The Royal Ballet of Flanders celebrated her and her partner Wim Vanlessen’s 20th anniversary with the company with a performance of Onegin, which was nominated as an “Outstanding Performance” by Dance Europe in 2015. She was also a frequently invited guest artist to various international ballet companies and gala performances, including with Ballet de Santiago and Hong Kong Ballet, as well as in the Gala des Etoiles  in Paris, Gala en Teatro Municipal, The Gala of Prix de Lausanne, Dance Salad in Houston, The Prague Ballet Gala, and The Aoyama Ballet Festival of Tokyo. She was also invited to dance at the international gala preceding the 1998 Winter Olympic Games in Nagano, Japan.

She received in 2016 the title of Ridder in de Leopoldsorde (The Order of Leopold), Belgium’s highest order of knighthood, for her outstanding work in the field of dance.

In 2018 Aki danced Akram Khan’s Giselle as her farewell performance with the Royal Ballet of Flanders, earning her a nomination for “Dancer of The Year” by Dance Europe. Since that time, she has been a faculty member at the Royal Ballet School in Antwerp and an often-invited guest teacher at the Opera Ballet of Flanders and many other international ballet courses. Aki also holds a teaching degree from the Royal Conservatory Antwerp and has served as a jury member with the Prix de Lausanne in 2003, 2005, 2007 and 2017, as well as the Prix Carpeaux in 2009, Victoire Ballet Competition, and the Japan Ballet Competition.

WIM VANLESSEN

PRINCIPAL DANCER, CHOREOGRAPHER

Wim was born in Belgium and studied at the Antwerp Royal Ballet School, then he became a member of the Royal Ballet of Flanders where he was quickly promoted soloist and Principal.

He is regularly invited to perform at Galas International, such as Winter Dance, “Le Gala des Etoiles” in Paris, at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games in Nagano (Japan), at the “Prix de Lausanne”, “Benois de la danse”, where, in 2003, he was nominated in the category “Best Male Dancer of the Year” on the stage of the Bolshoi Theater in Moscow.

Wim Vanlessen received the “Critics’ Award” from “Ballet 2000” magazine in Cannes in 2000. He is also honored with the title of “Best Dancer of the Year” by “Dance Europe” magazine in 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 and the title of “Best Partner” with Aki Saito in 2007 and 2009.

Wim bids farewell to the Royal Flanders Ballet in 2019 in Béjart’s Boléro. After nearly 25 years, Wim is also the autor of his book “DANCER” part memoir inside into his life and career.

With Aki Saito, they developed a remarkable partnership and danced together for nearly 25 years. Aki and Wim have been honoured as Chevalier in the Order of Leopold for their cultural contribution to Belgium.

ANGELO MONACO

DANCER, CHOREOGRAPHER

Angelo Monaco worked as choreographer for Italian television and for various artistic events in Paris, Florence and Milan.

Today he shares his time between France and Italy and collaborates with numerous dance schools both in teaching and in choreographic research.

He teaches in France at the «Off Jazz» Training Center in Nice, at the Biot Cultural Center and in Vallauris.

Previous jury

2022

  • Aki Saito, principal dancer, teacher
  • Wim Vanlessen, principal dancer, choreographer
  • Angelo Monaco, teacher, choreographer
  • Claude Aymon, teacher, choreographer

2021

Cancelled

2020

Cancelled

2019

  • Aki Saito, principal dancer, teacher
  • Wim Vanlessen, principal dancer, choreographer
  • Sadok Khechana, teacher, choreographer
  • Bruno Vandelli, teacher, choreographer

2018

  • Mathias Heymann, principal dancer of the Paris Opera
  • Jurijus Smoriginas, soloist dancer, artistic director
  • Christine Hassid, choreographer, artistic director
  • Roberta Fontana, teacher choreographer

2017

  • Claire Feranne, principal dancer
  • Nancy Osbaldeston, soloist dancer of the Royal Ballet Flanders
  • Olivier Lucea, soloist dancer, teacher
  • Christiane Sturnick, teacher choreographer
  • Angelo Monaco, teacher, choreographer
  • Sadok Khechana, teacher, choreographer

2016

  • Cyril Atanassoff, principal dancer of the Paris Opera
  • Carlotta Zamparo, principal dancer, ballet master
  • Sadok Khechana, teacher choreographer
  • Christine Hassid, choregrapher, artistic director

Partners

And finally, the Organizing Committee of the competition warmly thanks all its partners without whom this event could not exist